Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)Resilient plant which has been admired and extensively used in Asia, China and Arabic countries for centuries. The herb reached the western world and became the commodity for world trading during the nineteenth century. The plant’s oil is commonly used in the manufacturing industry as an ingredient for cosmetics, perfumes, detergents, soaps and other personal care products. Traditionally used topically to treat variety of skin issues such as eczema, acne and fungal infections. The plant’s active constituents have been researched and tested frequently in the past several years, in the medicinal field.
- Jana Glanzer